Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Mickey Mouse Plant

Mickey Mouse Plant, Bird's Eye Bush
Ochna serrulata

"The ripe seeds, each caries sometimes one, sometimes 2 or more seeds."

Ochna serrulata)">
Family: Ochnaceae
Genus: Ochna (OK-nah) (Info)
Species: serrulata (ser-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)

Synonym:Ochna multiflora
Synonym:Ochna atropurpurea
Synonym:Ochna mossambicensis

Category:

Shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Red
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)
Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)

Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)
Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)

Ochna integerrima
Ochna Alba

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)
Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)

Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)


Ochna integerrima

Ochna integerrima
(Vietnamese Mickey Mouse plant)




No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment